CBG Postdoc Retreat 2019

from Monday, 17 June 2019 (00:00) to Wednesday, 19 June 2019 (16:00)
Sächsische Schweiz

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jun 2019
18 Jun 2019
19 Jun 2019
AM
09:00 --- Meet at MPI-CBG to board bus ---
10:30 --- Arrival at Gorisch ---
10:45 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
Scientific speed dating - Robert Haase (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Session I (until 12:00) ()
11:30 What can we do with 10000 genomes? - Dr Agnes Toth-Petroczy (CSBD)   ()
09:00
Session IV (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Linking epigenomics and transcriptomics - Dr Steve Hoffmann (Leibniz-Institut für Alternsforschung)   ()
09:30 Convergently inactivated genes and regulatory elements associated with the convergent loss of morphological traits - Nikolai Hecker (CSBD, MPI PKS, MPI CBG)   ()
09:45 Identification of a novel gene connected to vision by comparative genomics - Henrike Indrischek   ()
10:00 Role of Phenotypic mutations in evolution. - Maria Luisa Romero Romero   ()
10:15 The dynamics of life at the nanoscale, from force to electron microscopy - Dr Adrian Nievergelt   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
ePoster session I (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Session VI (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Host-Microbe-Nutrient Interactions: Metabolic cross-talk for Cancer and Ageing - Filipe Cabreiro (Imperial College London - MRC)   ()
09:30 Mass spectrometry resolution curve calculator - Eduardo Jacobo Miranda Ackerman   ()
09:45 What's the deal with fatty liver? - Olga Vvedenskaya (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)   ()
10:00 Quantification of glycerophospholipid molecular species to isomer level directly from the MS/MS - Kai Schuhmann   ()
10:15 Bring your own hormone - How worms switch metabolic states - Kathrin Schmeisser (MPI-CBG)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
ePoster session II (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch (Hotel Check In) ---
14:00
Session II (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Gene regulatory mechanisms of neocortex evolution - Mareike Albert   ()
14:30 NOTCH2nL and TKTL1 - their role in neocortical expansion - Anneline Pinson   ()
14:45 Brain Evolution: Maternal control on the length of neurogenic period - Samir Vaid   ()
15:00 Complete cell lineage of spiralian development - Mette Handberg-Thorsager   ()
15:15 Modelling the inter-areal cortical network based on a distance rule: from the mouse to the macaque - Maria-Magdolna Ercsey-Ravasz (Babes-Bolyai University)   ()
15:45 Sampling connected graphs with a given degree sequence - Szabolcs Horvat   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Session III (until 17:00) ()
16:30 Evolution and molecular specification of the embryonic organiser in annelid worms - Chema Martin-Duran   ()
17:00
Career Panel Discussion (until 18:00) ()
18:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00
Debates - Adam Klosin (until 20:00) ()
20:00 --- Bar and Terrace ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session V (until 14:15) ()
13:00 Modulation of cortical actin assembly dynamics in the early embryo. - Anne-Cecile Reymann (IGBMC)   ()
13:30 Nuclear-Argonaut interacting proteins: From endo siRNA Biogenesis to Chromatin reorganization - Andre Greiner   ()
13:45 Spatiotemporal control over genome activation by Zelda in an in vitro reconstituted system - Adam Klosin   ()
14:00 Conformational regulation of heterotypic stress granule nucleation - Titus Franzmann   ()
14:15 --- Hiking, free afternoon ---
18:00
Session VI (until 20:00) ()
18:00 Visual communication of scientific data - Helena Jambor   ()
18:30 Poster drawing   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00
Post Doc Association Meeting (until 21:30) ()
21:30 --- Bar and Terrace ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session VII (until 14:30) ()
13:00 Selfish elements: from gene drive to speciation - Alejandro Burga   ()
13:30 Two color super-resolution imaging of Lipid Classes - Karina Pombo-Garcia   ()
13:45 Smart light sheet microscopy for systems biology - Robert Haase   ()
14:00 Closing remarks - Henrike Indrischek Dr Stephan Baumgartner Sina Wittmann Robert Haase Adam Klosin   ()
14:30 --- Bus from Gohrisch to MPI-CBG ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×