CBG Postdoc Retreat 2019

Europe/Berlin
Sächsische Schweiz

Sächsische Schweiz

Parkhotel Margaretenhof, Pfaffendorfer Str. 89, 01824 Gohrisch
Description

It's time for the 2019 MPI-CBG Postdoc Retreat!

We invite you for scientific exchange on the interface of biology, informatics, chemistry and physics with your fellow postdocs from MPI-CBG and CSBD as well as 9 invited speakers.
This year’s retreat will take place from June 17-19 at Parkhotel Margarethenhof in Saxon Switzerland. It will be an exciting three day event featuring talks from postdocs and invited speakers (see below), a career panel, a scientific illustration workshop, scientific speed dating, debates and time for fun.

Invited speakers

Dr. Mareike Albert (CRTD, Dresden)
Dr. Alejandro Burga (UCLA, IMBA Vienna)
Dr. Filipe Cabreiro (Imperial College London, London)
Dr. Mária Ercsey-Ravasz (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Dr. Steve Hoffmann (FLI, Jena)
Dr. Helena Jambor (CMCB, Dresden)
Dr. José Martin-Duran (Queen Mary University, London)
Dr. Anne-Cécile Reyman (IGBMC, Strasbourg)
Dr. Agnes Toth-Petroczy (CSBD, Dresden)

Important Dates

Deadline for Registration/Abstract submission: 
26th April 2019

Organizers: Sina Wittmann, Adam Klosin, Henrike Indrischek, Robert Haase, Stefan Baumgärtner

Contact: postdocretreat@mpi-cbg.de

Registration
Registration form PostDocs
    • 09:00 09:10
      Meet at MPI-CBG to board bus 10m
    • 10:30 10:45
      Arrival at Gorisch 15m

      Welcome and General Information

    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffe break 15m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Scientific speed dating: Get to know your colleagues
      Convener: Robert Haase
    • 11:30 12:00
      Session I

      Agnes Toth-Petroczy: What can we do with 10000 genomes?

      • 11:30
        What can we do with 10000 genomes? 30m
        Speaker: Dr Agnes Toth-Petroczy (CSBD)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch (Hotel Check In) 2h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Session II
      • 14:00
        Gene regulatory mechanisms of neocortex evolution 30m
        Speaker: Mareike Albert
      • 14:30
        NOTCH2nL and TKTL1 - their role in neocortical expansion 15m
        Speaker: Anneline Pinson
      • 14:45
        Brain Evolution: Maternal control on the length of neurogenic period 15m
        Speaker: Samir Vaid
      • 15:00
        Complete cell lineage of spiralian development 15m
        Speaker: Mette Handberg-Thorsager
      • 15:15
        Modelling the inter-areal cortical network based on a distance rule: from the mouse to the macaque 30m
        Speaker: Maria-Magdolna Ercsey-Ravasz (Babes-Bolyai University)
      • 15:45
        Sampling connected graphs with a given degree sequence 15m
        Speaker: Szabolcs Horvat
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Session III
      • 16:30
        Evolution and molecular specification of the embryonic organiser in annelid worms 30m
        Speaker: Chema Martin-Duran
    • 17:00 18:00
      Career Panel Discussion
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 19:00 20:00
      Debates
      Convener: Adam Klosin
    • 20:00 00:00
      Bar and Terrace 4h

      Drinks, hanging out, games, etc

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session IV
      • 09:00
        Linking epigenomics and transcriptomics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Hoffmann (Leibniz-Institut für Alternsforschung)
      • 09:30
        Convergently inactivated genes and regulatory elements associated with the convergent loss of morphological traits 15m
        Speaker: Nikolai Hecker (CSBD, MPI PKS, MPI CBG)
      • 09:45
        Identification of a novel gene connected to vision by comparative genomics 15m
        Speaker: Henrike Indrischek
      • 10:00
        Role of Phenotypic mutations in evolution. 15m
        Speaker: Maria Luisa Romero Romero
      • 10:15
        The dynamics of life at the nanoscale, from force to electron microscopy 15m
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Nievergelt
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 12:00
      ePoster session I
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:15
      Session V
      • 13:00
        Modulation of cortical actin assembly dynamics in the early embryo. 30m
        Speaker: Anne-Cecile Reymann (IGBMC)
      • 13:30
        Nuclear-Argonaut interacting proteins: From endo siRNA Biogenesis to Chromatin reorganization 15m
        Speaker: Andre Greiner
      • 13:45
        Spatiotemporal control over genome activation by Zelda in an in vitro reconstituted system 15m
        Speaker: Adam Klosin
      • 14:00
        Conformational regulation of heterotypic stress granule nucleation 15m
        Speaker: Titus Franzmann
    • 14:15 18:00
      Hiking, free afternoon 3h 45m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Session VI
      • 18:00
        Visual communication of scientific data 30m
        Speaker: Helena Jambor
      • 18:30
        Poster drawing 1h 30m
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 21:00 21:30
      Post Doc Association Meeting

      Best poster awards

    • 21:30 01:30
      Bar and Terrace 4h

      Drinks, hanging out, games, etc

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session VI
      • 09:00
        Host-Microbe-Nutrient Interactions: Metabolic cross-talk for Cancer and Ageing 30m
        Speaker: Filipe Cabreiro (Imperial College London - MRC)
      • 09:30
        Mass spectrometry resolution curve calculator 15m
        Speaker: Eduardo Jacobo Miranda Ackerman
      • 09:45
        What's the deal with fatty liver? 15m
        Speaker: Olga Vvedenskaya (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
      • 10:00
        Quantification of glycerophospholipid molecular species to isomer level directly from the MS/MS 15m
        Speaker: Kai Schuhmann
      • 10:15
        Bring your own hormone - How worms switch metabolic states 15m
        Speaker: Kathrin Schmeisser (MPI-CBG)
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 12:00
      ePoster session II
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:30
      Session VII
      • 13:00
        Selfish elements: from gene drive to speciation 30m
        Speaker: Alejandro Burga
      • 13:30
        Two color super-resolution imaging of Lipid Classes 15m
        Speaker: Karina Pombo-Garcia
      • 13:45
        Smart light sheet microscopy for systems biology 15m
        Speaker: Robert Haase
      • 14:00
        Closing remarks 15m
        Speakers: Adam Klosin, Henrike Indrischek, Robert Haase, Sina Wittmann, Dr Stephan Baumgartner
    • 14:30 16:00
      Bus from Gohrisch to MPI-CBG 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×